PRIVACY POLICY

  1. GENERAL

    1.1 This policy regarding processing of personal information (”Privacy Policy”) describes how Subscrybe.dk ApS (“Subscrybe”) collects and process information about you.

    1.2 The Privacy Policy relates to personal information, which you provide us or we collect via Subscrybe’s website (“Website”), www.subscrybe.com., subscrybe.com.

    1.3 Subscrybe is Data Controller regarding your personal information. All correspondence relating to this must be done using the contact details stated in article 7.

  2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, TO WHICH PURPOSES AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROSSESING  
    2.1 When you visit the Website, we automatically collect information about you and your usage of the Website such as which type of browser you use, which pages you visit on our website, your IP address including your network location and information about your computer.

      2.1.1 The purpose is to optimise the user experience and the Website’s function including to performe targeted marketing. This processing of information is necessary in order for us to take care of our interests in improving the Website and showing you relevant offers.

      2.1.2 The legal basis for the processing is the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation Article 6(1)(f).

    2.2 When you sign up for our newsletter, we collect information about your name, e-mail address and, if required, your company name.

  3. 2.2.1 The purpose is to look after our interest to deliver newsletters to you.

    2.2.2 The legal basis for the processing is the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation Ar-ticle 6(1)(f).

  1. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

    3.1 Data which may entrust external partners, who prosses data on our behalf. We use external partners to, among others, technical operation and improvement of the Website and sending out newsletters. For instance information is passed on, with consent, about your name and your e-mail to MailChimp, thus an invitation is to receive newsletters can be sent on our behalf. MailChimp is thus Data Processor.

    3.2 Two of these Data Processors, Google Analytics v/Google LLC. and The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is established in USA. The necessary guarantees for the transfer of information to the United States are secured through the Data Processor’s certification under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, cf. EU General Data Protection Regulation Article 45.

      3.2.1 copy of Google LLC’s certification can be accessed here.

      3.2.2 copy of The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp certification can be ac-cessed here.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

    4.1 In order to provide transparency regarding the processing of your information, we as a Data Controller must inform you about your rights.

    4.2 Right of Access
    4.2.1 At any time, you are entitled to request information about, among other, which information we have registered about you, the purpose of the registration, which categories of personal information and recipients of the information, if any, as well as the source of the information.

    4.2.2 You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal information regarding you, that we are processing. If you would like to receive a copy of your personal information, please send a written request to rkbe@subscrybe.dk. You may be asked to document your identity.

    4.3 Right to Rectification
    4.3.1 You have the right to get inaccurate personal information about yourself rectified. If you become aware about errors in the information we have registered about you, you are encouraged to contact us in writing so that the information may be corrected.

    4.3.2 You have the option to correct the information which we have collected in relation to our newsletter yourself through our newsletters.

    4.4 Right of Deletion
    4.4.1 In certain circumstances, you have the right to get every or some of your personal information deleted, for example if you withdraw your consent and we have no legal basis to continue the processing. To the extent that continued processing of your information is necessary, e.g. in or-der for us to comply with our legal obligations or for legal requirements to be established, enforced or defended, we are not required to delete your personal information.

    4.5 Right to Restriction of Processing
    4.5.1 In certain circumstances, you have the right to limit the processing of your personal information to only consist of storage, e.g. if you think that the information we process is not correct.

    4.6 Right to Data Portability
    4.6.1 In certain circumstances, you may require personal information, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and in machine-readable form and you have the right to transfer these information to a different Data Controller.

    4.7 Right to Object
    4.7.1 In addition, you may at any time, for reasons relating to your personal situation, object to the processing of your personal information, which we perform on the basis of our legitimate interests cf. section 2.1 and 2.3.

    4.8 Right to Withdraw Consent
    4.8.1 At any time, you have the right to withdraw a consent you have provided us to a given processing of your personal information. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please send an e-mail to mail@subscrybe.dk.

    4.9 Right to Complain
    4.9.1 At any time, you have the right to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Commissioner, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K regarding our processing of your personal information. Complaints may be filed to e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk or phone +45 33 19 32 00.

  1. DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA
    5.1 Information collected about your use of the Website cf. section 2.1 will be deleted, at the latest, when you have not used the Website for 1 year.

    5.2 Information collected in relation to your sign-up for our newsletter will be deleted when your consent is withdrawn, unless we have another basis for processing the information.

    1. SECURITY
      6.1 We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational safety precautions against accidental or illegally destruction, loss, change, or deterioration of personal information and against the unauthorised access and misuse.

      6.2 Only employees, who has an actual need to access your personal information in order to be able to perform their work, has access to these.

    1. CONTACT INFORMATION
      7.1 Subscrybe ApS is Data Controller for the personal information, which is collected via the Website.

      7.2 If you have any questions or remarks to this Privacy Policy or wish to make use of one or more of your rights described in section 4, please contact:

    Subscrybe ApS
    Store Kongensgade 59A
    1264 København

    Tel.: 40 29 45 34
    E-mail: mail@subscrybe.dk.

  1. CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY
    8.1 If we make changes in our Privacy Policy, you will be informed about this when you visit the Website.

    8.2 If you have subscribed to our newsletter, you will be informed about the changes in our Privacy Policy by an e-mail to your registered e-mail address.

  1. VERSIONS
    9.1 This is version 1 of Subscrybe’s Privacy Policy dated [05/06-2018].